Sunflower Lecithin

National Lecithin is the premier supplier of sunflower lecithin. We sell both sunflower lecithin liquid and sunflower lecithin powder to businesses large and small. Whether you’re making fine chocolates, ice cream, processed cheese and many other foods or even cosmetics where you need to maintain a homogenous consistency, sunflower lecithin helps make that happen.

What is Sunflower Lecithin?

Lecithin is a yellowish fatty substance that is found in tissues of both animals and plants, that functions as a natural emulsifier, and is used in a wide range of products. Sunflower lecithin is a useful form of this supplement that is extracted directly from sunflower seeds. As it is extracted directly from the seeds, sunflower lecithin can appear darker in color than soy lecithin, and may affect the final color of a product. For example, white chocolate made with sunflower lecithin can appear grey in color, and may require additional coloring agents to be added to address this.

The Benefits of Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower lecithin is seeing increased popularity, and is similar when compared to the lecithin that is extracted from soybeans or egg yolk. Lecithin extracted from sunflowers is excellent for your health as it is not genetically modified. In addition, it helps in supplementing lecithin in the bodies of individuals who have insufficient lecithin. Below are some benefits of sunflower lecithin:

Absence of Allergens

Many people have soy allergies, which prevent them from consuming any products that contain that form of lecithin. Sunflower lecithin does not hold the same allergens that would cause a reaction for anyone with these allergies, making it the ideal choice for many people.

Reduce levels of cholesterol

Lecithin from sunflower promotes heart health by lowering cholesterol levels in both men and women. Sunflower lecithin can reduce total cholesterol levels by 42% and bad cholesterol by 56%. High levels of cholesterol can lead to heart complications. High blood pressure reduces when the levels of cholesterol are decreased in the human body.

Improves skin health

Sunflower lecithin is a common ingredient in many skincare products. Sunflower lecithin has emollient properties that help to keep the dry skin soft and smooth. Health conditions such as acne can be managed by applying sunflower lecithin to your skin.

Promotes liver health

The sunflower lecithin contains phospholipids that help the liver to excrete the excess fats in the body. If the excess fat is not discharged, it can be absorbed into the body, causing health complications such as liver cancers.

Improves digestive health

Lecithin from sunflower effectively combats inflammatory bowel diseases by reducing any digestive issues associated with the complications. Lecithin has an emulsifying effect that enhances the mucus levels in the stomach, preventing any digestive issues. In addition, sunflower lecithin has phosphatidylcholine, which is a vital component of the mucus.

Common uses of Sunflower Lecithin

Sunflower lecithin is widely used in the world today as a food additive and a beauty product.

Sunflower lecithin as a food additive

You have likely eaten some foods that contain sunflower lecithin as its chief additive. It helps in holding different ingredients together in the food. Margarine, mayonnaise, and bakery products are some foods that use sunflower lecithin as a food additive due to its emulsifying effect. Most likely, the cookies you taste down the street in town have sunflower lecithin as one of its ingredients. It is sunflower lecithin that makes the cookies soft and delicious. Even persons with health issues can taste the cookies as they are healthy since sunflower lecithin is not genetically modified, unlike other types of lecithin.

Sunflower lecithin as a beauty product

A quick flip over the labels of your beauty product reveals that sunflower lecithin is a common ingredient. The hydration nature of sunflower lecithin makes it suitable for the skin. In the world of cosmetics, sunflower lecithin acts as an excellent emollient. It has a remarkable ability to soften and smoothen your skin. If you have any skin issues, such as irritation or dryness, you need to try sunflower lecithin.

Liquid and Powder Options Available

We have both liquid and powder sunflower lecithin available for a variety of uses. In liquid form, sunflower lecithin has a rich dark amber to brown color with a beautiful nutty flavor profile and aroma. Our powder is commonly used in culinary and baking applications, enhancing the look and flavor of many products as well as their nutrition.

Sunflower Seeds

Place Your Order Today

National Lecithin is your premium supplier of organic sunflower liquid and powder lecithin. Whether you need quality lecithin for food or cosmetic production or any other products, we can supply all your lecithin needs. Call us today at 973-940-8920 to place your order.