Lecithin Products

Lecithin is a fat that is essential in the cells of the body. It can be found in many foods, including soybeans and sunflowers. Lecithin can also be taken as a medicine and is also used in the manufacturing of medicines.
Sunflower Lecithin is naturally extracted using a cold press method much like the process of olive oils. Because of this process Sunflower Lecithin contains higher amounts of choline and fatty acids.
Soy Lecithin Image
Soy Lecithin contains many nutritional components such as Vitamin E, K, omega-3 fatty acids and choline. Soy-allergic consumers are still able to consume this type of lecithin since only trace amounts of soy protein are left behind after the extracting process.
Using Lecithin in powdered drink applications will increase the disperse ability. Like the old saying, “We go together like oil and vinegar,” Lecithin aids the emulsification and anti-settling properties powdered drinks possess due to their high-water insoluble fat content. this helps reduce lumpy, texturized powdered drinks. Nothing is worse than a protein shake that just will not mix!
Lecithin plays a key role in edibles as a binding agent and emulsifier. Keeping all the ingredients stuck together is crucial for equal and smooth distribution of the cannabis oil. Since this phospholipid is naturally found in the brain, Lecithin is also known to increase absorption of THC. The misconception is Lecithin for making their product more potent when really Lecithin is making the product more efficient and effective.
Lecithin has antioxidant properties which are beneficial in cosmetics. For several reasons, Lecithin can be added to cosmetics as a nature emulsifying agent, and as a dispersing agent for pigments. Also, lecithin is naturally found in the body, it works with the skin to restore moisture.
The most notorious use of Lecithin is in chocolate and confectionary applications. Its primary role is to reduce the viscosity of melted chocolate, and this effect is the result of its ability to reduce surface tension. Lecithin lowers the surface tension of the cocoa butter and reduces its resistance to spread. Lecithins functionality in Caramels, Toffees, Brittles is that of an emulsifier, preventing the fats from separating producing a more tender, richer finished product. It also contains natural antioxidants which help to extend shelf life. The use of 10-15% Lecithin in vegetable oil sprayed onto Carmel Popcorn as a releasing agent results in a product which is more pleasant to eat and is, at the same time, easier to package.
Lecithin is used as a natural emulsifying, anti- splatter additive, and stabilizing agent in paint applications due to its anti-settling properties. Lecithin is found in printing inks, water and latex based paints, and caulk compounds.